The University of Sydney

Students Overview

Much of my research has only been possible because of the many talented students I have been able to work with. This page lists most of them and has links to their theses.

Current Research Students

— Chris Ackad - Tabletops for supporting long term groups tracBitbucket
— 
Leonardo Burlamaqui Lima da Rocha - Classification and framing: Design strategies for controlling affordances
— Ronny Cook - Open Learner Models for MOOCs Bitbucket |ProGoSs | OLM
— JiSu Jung - Healthy food recommender for young adults out and about 
— Callum Parker -- Designing for personalised interactive experiences at digital public displays
— Augusto Dias Pereira dos Santos- Educational data mining
— Mike Seymour -- Exploration of the next generation of human-computer interaction using interactive photo-realistic facial avators. blog
— Lie Ming Tang -- Lifelong user modelling for long term goals |trac
— Farahnaz Yekeh - Lifelong scrutable user models for personal hypothesis testing | trac
— SooJeung Yoo - Augmented reality learning for health

Past Research Students

— Debjanee Barua - PhD (2016) A time to remember, a time to forget: User controlled, Scalable, Life long user modelling. | trac
— Andrew Clayphan - PhD (2016)Harnessing the affordances of interactive tabletops for collaborative activities | trac
— Roberto Martinez - PhD (2014)Analysing, visualising and supporting collaborative learning using interactive tabletops 
— Richard Gluga - PhD (2013)Foundations for modelling long-term learning and progression in higher education trac-thesis |trac-cusp | ProGoSs
 Anthony Collins - PhD (2011)New dimensions of file access at tabletops: associative and hierarchical; private and shared; individual and collaborative 
Mark Assad - PhD (2010) Active Models for Pervasive Computing. (Associate, with Bob Kummerfeld supervisor)
Trent Apted - PhD (2009) Cruiser and PhoTable: Exploring Tabletop User Interface Software for Digital Photograph Sharing and Story Capture 
— William Niu - PhD (2009)Ontological Reasoning About Location for Indoor Pervasive Computing Environments
 David Carmichael - PhD (2009) Myplace: supporting scrutability and user control in location modelling
— Sam Holden - SATS, Scrutably Adaptive Teaching Strategies for flexible teaching from existing documents
Jeremy Pu, MSc (2008) Scrutable personalisation of web portals SAPS 
—Lichao Li, MSc (2008) A Reflective Learning Framework for Programming. 
—Andrew Lum, PhD (2007): Light-weight Ontologies for Scrutable User Modelling. 
—Marek Czarkowski, PhD (2006)Scrutable adaptive hypertext. 
—Doug Chesher, PhD (2005)Exploring the use of web-based virtual patient to support learning through reflection.
Mike Dowman, PhD (2004)Learning colour terms. 
—Kang Lee, PhD (2003) KAN, a classifier based on a keyword association network.
—Lachlan Patrick, PhD (2002)GraphApp: A Portable Graphics Package Designed for Teaching. 
—James Uther, PhD (2001) On the visualisation of large user models in web based systems. 
—Noroja Parandeh-Ghebi, MSc (2000) Evaluation of a viewable user model in an authentic field study of teaching a text editor. 
— Frank Ng, PhD (1990) Ego: an expandable goal oriented tutoring system.

Current Honours, Coursework Master's thesis students, summer scholars

Summer 2016-17:
— James Forman, Automated detection of vehicle control in VR simulations (co-supervisor Sabina Kleitman, Simon Jackson, Rabio Ramos with Philip Gough and Vitor Guizilini)
— Tristan Heywood Explore immersive virtual reality exergaming (with Bob Kummerfeld, Soojeong Yoo, Philip Gough and Vitor Guizilini)
— Shilpa Shetty, How can performance feedback improve metacognitive self-regulation?: Designing digital dashboards for self-monitoring and goal-achievement (co-supervisor Micah Goldwater, with Lie Ming Tang and Farahnaz Yekeh)
— Peggy Song, User-centred interface design for big data analysis (co-supervisor Qing Liu (Data61/CSIRO) and Alan Fekete)
— Lichen Xue, How can performance feedback improve metacognitive self-regulation?: Designing digital dashboards for self-monitoring and goal-achievement (co-supervisor Micah Goldwater, with Lie Ming Tang and Farahnaz Yekeh)

Past Honours and Coursework Master's students

— Ken Koh (2016) - Personalised Augmented Reality interfaces
— Kartik Gupta (2016) Exploring Gamification Designs in Mobile Food Diary for Vegetables
— Elliot Diebold (2015) ARdapter: A system for real-time adaptation of user interfaces based on user performance. 
— Joseph Shen Wang (2015) Optimising Augmented Reality Interfaces to Enhance Visual Search and Target Selection 
— Nebojsa Zelenovic (2015) Blending Digital Content into the Environment in Augmented Reality See-Through Head Mounted Displays
— Petra Kovacevic (2013) Scripted collaboration for knowledge creation 
— Henry Li (2013) Exploring information spaces on tabletops and interactive wall displays 
— Judy Anne Sharmini Gilbert Fernandez (2013) Interactive media wall for exploring health information 
— Jonathan Tywble (2013) Personal CRM exomem 
— Luke Manning and Justin Wong (Work Experience) (2013)trac
— Anthony Simonetta (2012) A Framework for User Controlled Knowledge Modelling of Mobile Information Delivery (About Wellness)
— Peter Ward (2012) Providing Useful Feedback to Beginner Programmers (joint with James Curran)
— Stephane Boustani (2010) Designing touch-based interfaces for the elderly 
— Aaron Cowie (2010) Collaborative Concept Mapping at an Interactive Tabletop 
— Joseph Michaels (2010) Personalised GeoNotes 
— Kurt Gubi (2010) RoughMaps: Indoor Positioning using Existing Infrastructure and Symbolic Maps 
— Alexander Stevenson (2010) Organisation and Exportation of Media between Tabletop and External Storage Devices 
— Cat Stewart (Hons I 2010) — Multipage documents at tabletops
— Chris Ackad (Hons I 2009) Moving Beyond Appliance Computing on Tabletop Systems
— Calvin Ikhwan (E-commerce Treatise) Personal Information Management
— Preet Kukreti (Hons 2009) Explanation subsystems in Learner Modelling
— Benjamin Sprengart (2009) Curator: Design Environment for Curating Tabletop Museum Experiences External supervisor, with Prof. Dr. Dieter Wallach, Informatik und Mikrosystemtechnik, University of Applied Sciences, Zweibrucken, Germany.
— Paul Sztajer (Hons I 2009) - Indicate
— Christina Yum (Hons I 2009) Towards ubiquitous task management
— James Bunton (Honours I 2008) MetaView: Flexible views of users' file collections
— Gregory Darke (Honours I 2008) Supporting finding/refinding of digital artefacts using an activity based approach with artefact prototypes
— Sam Thorogood (Honours I 2008) Family: Documents, files, nodes and relationships
— Sammy Lo (Eng Thesis, 2008) KeepInTouch: supporting communication between the elderly and the pre-literate on a low-cost device
— Kimberley Upton (Honours I 2007) Narcissus: an Interactive Visualisation for Mirroring the Activities of Small Groups
— Carolin Plate (Pruefungsamt Master's Thesis Cognitive Science 2007) Mobile Navigation in Ubiquitous Environments - Comparing Affect and Effectiveness of Linguistic and Cartographic Communication. External supervisor, with Prof Kai-Christoph Hamborg, University of Osnabrueck.
— Anthony Collins (Honours I 2006) Exploring tabletop file system interaction 
— Mark Hingston (Honours I 2006) User friendly recommender systems 
— Glen Whitaker (Honours I 2006) Collaborative image-based tagging and interactive mapping on tabletops 
— Patrick Burns (Honours I 2006) Novel Multi-modal User Interaction for Intergenerational Communication Systems
— Veasna Hoy (Eng Thesis 2006) Spoken command interaction with KiT
— Eric Wu (Eng Thesis 2006) Personal information management for electronic mail client
— Simon Goldrei (Honours I 2005) Seminar
— Ajay Brar (Honours I 2004) Privacy and Security in Ubiquitous Personalised Applications 
— Lichao Li (Bruce) (Honours I 2004) Learner Reflection in Student Self-Assessment 
— Belinda Richards (Honours I 2004) Activity Modelling using Email and Web Page Classification
— Robert Whitaker (Honours I 2004) Location and Activity Modelling in Intelligent Environments
— Serena Potts (Eng Thesis Hons 1 2004)
— Abdur Sikder (MIT Thesis, 2003) Enhanced multiple choice questions for user modelling
— V BalaKrishnan (MIT Thesis, 2003)
— William Zhi Hua Wu (MIT Thesis, 2003) Concept mapping for user modelling
— Jyot Boparai (Hons 2001)
— Brett Sewell (Hons I 2001) Leapfrog - Automated design comparison for introductory Java programming
— Kapila Winmalaratne (Hons 2001)
— Smyrk Martin (Hons I 2000)
— Alex Hyunbom Kim (Hons 2000)
— Henry Ko (Hons 2000) Concept mapping to elicit email filtering rule
— Andrew Leung (Hons 2000) Adaptive tutorial learning assistance system
— Fiona Mu-Hsing Lim (MIT Thesis, 1999) Impromptu, A personalised prediction system for classical music preferences
— Marek Stanislaw Czarkowski (Hons I 1998) An adaptive hypertext teaching system
— Linh Dieu La (Hons 1998) Interfaces for eliciting learner's understanding of Blue programming
— Sacha Groves (Hons I 1998) Development of an intelligent playlist manager for a radio station
— Piotr Salak (Hons 1998) Core community recommender
— Kapila Wimilaratne (Hons 1998) Constructing computer tutorials which utilise psychological findings
— Hubert Wong (Hons I 1998) Imps music preference system
— Sam Holden (Hons 1 1997) An extensible teaching environment
— Tao-Liang Shen (Hons 1996) The gathering and transformation of user's beliefs into user models
— Clint Palmer (Hons 1996) Self explaining filter agents
— Philip Chung (Hons I 1995) Student modelling and the CRES tutorials
— John Lehman (Hons I 1995) Machine learning for constructing stereotypes in a rich domain
— Brooke Smith (Hons 1 1996) Custor customisation system
— Andrew Hong (Hons 1995) A preprocessor for customising HTML documents
— Claire-Louise Johnson (Hons 1993)
— Clancey, Yvette Fleur (Hons 1993)
— Vincent Kwan (Hons 1993) Pascal critique program - a program style analyser
— 1993 & Ailinh Le (Hons 1993) Pascal critique program - a program style analyser
— Chiang Sheik Fong (Hons 1993) Pascal critique program - a program style analyser
— Gary Butler (Hons I 1992) Unix coach
— Ronny Cook (Hons 1991) Viewable individual user models for a text editor
— 1991 & Royce Lithgo (Hons 1991) A hypertext user modelling unix manual system
— Tim Seabrook (Diploma CS 1991) The development of an expert system to aid in the diagnosis of imbalance disorders
— David Hogan (Hons I 1990) Analysis of Fair Share Scheduler
— Seymour, Murray (Hons I 1990) User interface and enhancements to Share scheduling and limits systems
— Mark Murphy (Hons 1990) Explicit user modelling for movie selection
— Nicholas Oppen (Hons I 1989) Excomm - a fault finding expert system
— Paul Tyler (Hons I 1989) Darel the robot
— Barr-David, M. (Hons I 1987) Justice - a legal expert system shell
— Hardjono, T. (Hons 1987) An environment for the Emycin shell
— Crawford, J. (Hons I 1986) Emycin - a plausible reasoning tool
— Essam, Martin. (Hons I 1985) An advisor for UNIX users which actively offers advice
— Morris-Yates, T. M. (Hons I 1984) A prototype unix advisor which actively offers assistance
— Brownie, J. (Hons I 1983) Fair share II analysis and load simulation
— Lister, R. (Hons 1982) Digital logic tutoring system
— Ramov, S. (Hons 1982) Analysis of Computer Science 1 programming behaviour and programming environment for novices
— Tollasepp, S (Hons 1981) Share analysis
— Alting, Bernhard Andrew (Hons 1981)
— Rosauer, J (Dip NAAC 1981)
— Sue-Ken Yap (Dip NAAC 1979)